Javascript is currently disabled. Javascript is required for WebAdvisor functionality and must be enabled before proceeding.

Odessa College - Faculty / Course Information
OC Faculty / COURSE INFORMATION
  more  
 
OC Home
Student Services Extension Centers Faculty & Staff Community

Syllabi / Course Info (HB2504) - Summer 1 2013

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z· OC Global

Arts
Course Instructor      
Art Appreciation
ARTS 1301 99, 98, 97
Barry Phillips III Syllabus Vitae

Biology
Course Instructor      
Biology for Science Majors I
BIOL 1406
Steve Sofge Syllabus Vitae
Biology for Non-Science Majors I
BIOL 1408 BW9, BWB
Steve Sofge Syllabus Vitae
Biology for Non-Science Majors II
BIOL 1409 BWB
Clovis Stacey Syllabus Vitae
Microbiology for Science Majors
BIOL 2421
Donna Griffin Syllabus Vitae

College
Course Instructor      
Strategies for Success
COLL 0171
Jordan O'Connell Syllabus
Strategies for Success
COLL 0171
Tracy Avery Syllabus

Computer Science
Course Instructor      
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1305 WB9
Cheri Whalen Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1405 8WB
Cheri Whalen Syllabus Vitae

Cosmetology
Course Instructor      
Orientation to the Instruction of Cosmetology
CSME 1535
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Salon Development
CSME 2343
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Preparation for the State Licensing Exam
CSME 2441
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Cosmetology Techniques
CSME 2237
Jerrie Sovil Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Hair Design
CSME 2439
Jerrie Sovil Syllabus Vitae

Culinary Arts
Course Instructor      
Special Topics: Nutrition
CHEF 1391 711
Paul Porras Syllabus Vitae
Beverage Management
RSTO 1201 711
Paul Porras Syllabus Vitae

Electrical / Electronics
Course Instructor      
Circuits Analysis
CETT 1491
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
Distribution Systems
IEIR 1312
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
Instrumentation Calibration
INTC 1356
Pete Barreraz Syllabus

Emergency Services
Course Instructor      
Paramedic Practicum II
EMSP 1165
Kelly Dilbeck Syllabus Vitae
Trauma Management
EMSP 1355
Kelly Dilbeck Syllabus Vitae
Paramedic Practicum III
EMSP 2164
Kelly Dilbeck Syllabus Vitae
Basic Clinical
EMSP 1160
Travis Hardin Syllabus
Special Populations
EMSP 2430
Stephen Berry Syllabus Vitae
Cardiology
EMSP 2444
Stephen Berry Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy and Physiology for Medical Assistant
MDCA 1409
Stephen Berry Syllabus Vitae
EMT - Basic
EMSP 1501 ABWX
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
EMT - Basic
EMSP 1501 BSS
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae

English
Course Instructor      
Composition I
ENGL 1301 WB
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 1
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 WB8
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
British Literature I
ENGL 2322 WB
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 1
Dr. Michael White Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 WB
Dr. Mark Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301
Frances Crawford Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301
Dr. Donna Smith Syllabus
American Literature I
ENGL 2327 WB
Dean Bowers Syllabus Vitae
Beginning Spanish I
SPAN 1411 WB
Napoleón Armendáriz Syllabus
Beginning Spanish II
SPAN 1412 WB
Napoleón Armendáriz Syllabus
         
Math
Course Instructor      
College Algebra
MATH 1314 7101
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 WB
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 WB
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 WB9
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Mathematical Statistics
MATH 1342 WB, WB8, WB9
Dr. Krista Cohlmia Syllabus Vitae
Math Analysis for Business I
MATH 1324 1
Paul Oeser Syllabus
Pre Algebra
MATH 0371 WB
Nikki Handley Syllabus
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 WB9
Nikki Handley Syllabus
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 WB
Nikki Handley Syllabus
College Algebra
MATH 1314 WB
Jack Bennett Syllabus
Calculus I
MATH 2413 102
Jack Bennett Syllabus

Nursing
Course Instructor      
Health Assessment
RNSG 1215
Zassar Gatson Syllabus Vitae
Mental Health Nursing
RNSG 2213
Zassar Gatson Syllabus Vitae
Transition Maternal Child Registered Nursing
RNSG 1412
Barbara Stone Syllabus Vitae
Clinical Registered Nursing
RNSG 2263
Barbara Stone Syllabus Vitae

Office Systems
Course Instructor      
Beginning Keyboarding
POFT 1429
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Keyboarding
POFT 2401
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae

OSHT
Course Instructor      
OSHA Regulations/ General Industry
OSHT 2401
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
Physical Hazards Control
OSHT 1309
Chris Parks Syllabus Vitae

Physical Education
Course Instructor      
Lifestyle Assessment and Modification
PHED 1100 HY BW8
Jon Staton Syllabus Vitae
Lifestyle Assessment and Modification
PHED 1100 HY BW9
Jon Staton Syllabus Vitae
Lifestyle Assessment and Modification
PHED 1100 HY BWB
Jon Staton Syllabus Vitae

PTA
Course Instructor      
Clinical I
PTHA 2460
Matt Bertrand Syllabus Vitae
Clinical II
PTHA 2461
Matt Bertrand Syllabus Vitae

Physical Sciences
Course Instructor      
GEOL 1403 Labs A, B, C
GEOL 1003 ABC
Dennis Edwards Syllabus
Physical Geology
GEOL 1403
Dennis Edwards Syllabus
General Chemistry
CHEM 1311
Nichole Jackson Syllabus Vitae
General Chemistry Laboratory
CHEM 1111
Nichole Jackson Syllabus Vitae

Psychology / Sociology
Course Instructor      
General Psychology
PSYC 2301
Mystic Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Sociology
SOCI 1301
Jane Hellinghausen Syllabus Vitae

Radiologic Technology
Course Instructor      
Practicum III - Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
RADR 1367
Catherine Everett Syllabus Vitae
Practicum VI
RADR 1160
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae
Radiologic Technology Seminar
RADR 2235
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae

Reading
Course Instructor      
Basic Reading
READ 0371
Dr Kathy Jones Syllabus
College Reading
READ 0372
Dr Kathy Jones Syllabus

Social Sciences
Course Instructor      
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 WB
Dr. Daniel Regalado Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 WB
Brian Dille Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301
Dr. James Myers Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305
Dr. James Myers Syllabus Vitae
Western Civilization
HIST 2311
John McLemore Syllabus
US History I
HIST 1301
Delma Abalos Syllabus
US History II
HIST 1302
Delma Abalos Syllabus
US History I
HIST 1301 WB8
John McLemore Syllabus
Principles of Macroeconomics
ECON 2301
Dr. Amanda Deerfield Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 WB9
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 1
Kendra Stephens Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Political Science
GOVT 2304 WB
Glen Findley Syllabus
Texas Government
GOVT 2306
Glen Findley Syllabus

Speech
Course Instructor      
Public Speaking
SPCH 1315 WB, WB8, WB9
Jeremy Sanchez Syllabus Vitae

Vocational Nursing
Course Instructor      
Nursing in Health and Illness III
VNSG 1510
Nancy Wells Syllabus
Leadership and Professional Development
VNSG 1570 L9
Ann McCallister Syllabus
Mental Illness
VNSG 1575 L9
Ann McCallister Syllabus
Mental Health Nursing
VNSG 1238 A9
Christina Chavez Syllabus Vitae

Welding
Course Instructor      
Introduction to Gas Tungsten Arc Welding
WLDG 1434
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Pipe Welding
WLDG 1435
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Gas Tungsten Arc Welding
WLDG 2451
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae

 
Odessa College · 201 W. University · Odessa, TX 79764 · 432-335-6400
The contents of this website are Copyright ©by Odessa College · An Equal Opportunity College · All Rights Reserved
If you have questions or comments please contact  webmaster@odessa.edu