Javascript is currently disabled. Javascript is required for WebAdvisor functionality and must be enabled before proceeding.

Odessa College - Faculty / Course Information
OC Faculty / COURSE INFORMATION
  more  
 
OC Home
Student Services Extension Centers Faculty & Staff Community

Syllabi / Course Info (HB2504) - Spring 2014

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z· OC Global

Agriculture
Course Instructor      
Agronomy
AGRI 1407
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae
Computers in Agriculture
AGRI 1309
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae
Game Skills For Equestrian Sport
PHED 1332
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae
Horticulture
AGRI 1415
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Horsemanship
PHED 1115
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae
Livestock Evaluation II
AGRI 2322
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae

Arts
Course Instructor      
Art Appreciation
ARTS 1301
Barry Phillips, III Syllabus Vitae
Art History I
ARTS 1303
Daniel Sorensen Syllabus Vitae
Painting I
ARTS 2316
Daniel Sorensen Syllabus Vitae
Art History I
ARTS 1303 W7C
Daiken Asakawa Syllabus Vitae
Art History II
ARTS 1304 W1C
Daiken Asakawa Syllabus Vitae
Art History II
ARTS 1304 W90CR
Daiken Asakawa Syllabus Vitae
Design II
ARTS 1312 F1C
Daiken Asakawa Syllabus Vitae
Ceramics I
ARTS 2346 F1C
Daiken Asakawa Syllabus Vitae
Ceramics II
ARTS 2347 F1C
Daiken Asakawa Syllabus Vitae

Automotive
Course Instructor      
Cooperative Education
AUMT 1380
Raymond Lewallen Syllabus Vitae
Automotive Engine Repair
AUMT 1419
Raymond Lewallen Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Education
DEMR 1380
Raymond Lewallen Syllabus Vitae
Automotive Engine Repair
AUMT 1419
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae
Automotive Suspension & Steering Systems
AUMT 1416
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae
Auto Engine Performance Analysis
AUMT 2417
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae
Basic Hydraulics
DEMR 1416
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Hydraulics
DEMR 2435
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae
Diesel Engine I
DEMR 1406
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae
Diesel Engine II
DEMR 1449
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae

Biology
Course Instructor      
Biology for Science Majors II
BIOL 1407
Steve Sofge Syllabus Vitae
Essentials of Medical Terminology
HPRS 1106
Joseph P. Burton Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy & Physiology I
BIOL 2401
Edward Wolfe Syllabus Vitae
Biology for Science Majors I
BIOL 1406
Clovis Stacey Syllabus Vitae
Biology for Science Majors II
BIOL 1407
Clovis Stacey Syllabus Vitae
Biology for Non-Science Majors II
BIOL 1409
Clovis Stacey Syllabus Vitae
Microbiology for Science Majors
BIOL 2421 WB, WB9
David Wheeler Syllabus Vitae
Essentials of Medical Terminology
HPRS 1106 W5C
James Morris Syllabus Vitae
Essentials of Medical Terminology
HPRS 1106 W6C
James Morris Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy & Physiology I
BIOL 2401 W4C
James Morris Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy & Physiology I
BIOL 2401 F1C
James Morris Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy & Physiology I
BIOL 2401 H1C
James Morris Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy & Physiology I
BIOL 2401 W5C
James Morris Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy & Physiology II
BIOL 2402 H3C
James Morris Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy and Physiology I
BIOL 2401 W3C
Thomas Crawford Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy and Physiology I
BIOL 2402 H2C, F1C
Thomas Crawford Syllabus Vitae
Nutrition
BIOL 1322 W1C, W2C, W3C
Thomas Crawford Syllabus Vitae
Microbiology for Science Majors
BIOL 2421

Ugoo Anieto

Syllabus Vitae
Biology for Science Majors I
BIOL 1406 W1C
Steve Sofge Syllabus Vitae
Biology for Science Majors I
BIOL 1408 F1C
Steve Sofge Syllabus Vitae

Business Administration
Course Instructor      
Business Principles
BUSI 1301
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Business Principles
BUSI 1301 WB
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Business Law One
BUSI 2301
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Business Law
BUSI 2301 WB
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting I – Financial
ACCT 2301 F1C
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting I – Financial
ACCT 2301 W1C
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting II – Managerial
ACCT 2302 F1C
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting II – Managerial
ACCT 2302 F2C
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting II – Managerial
ACCT 2302 W1C
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae

Business Leadership
Course Instructor      
Organizational Behavior
HRPO 2307
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Small Business Operations
BMGT 1315
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Business Ethics
BMGT 1341
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
The Business Plan
BMGT 1391
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Problem Solving and Decision Making
BMGT 2303
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Work Experience
BMGT 2382
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Communications in Management
BMGT 1305 FICH
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Communications in Management
BMGT 1305 FIC
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Supervision
BMGT 1301 W1C
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Management
BMGT 1327 W1C
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Strategic Management
BMGT 2341 F1C
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Office Management
BMGT 1325 F1C
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Marketing
MKRG 1311 W1C
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae

Chemistry
Course Instructor      
Introductory Chemistry
CHEM 1305
Robert Morris Syllabus Vitae
General Chemistry Lab
CHEM 1111
Robert Morris Syllabus Vitae
General Chemistry II
CHEM 1312
Robert Morris Syllabus Vitae
General Chemistry Lab II
CHEM 1112
Robert Morris Syllabus Vitae

Child Development
Course Instructor      
Wellness of the Young Child
TECA 1318 W50C
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Child Growth & Development
TECA 1354 W50C
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Creative Arts for Early Childhood
CDEC 1358 W50C
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Child Abuse and Neglect
CDEC 2304 W50C
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Math and Science for Early Childhood
CDEC 2307 W50C
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Family, School, and the Community
TECA 1303
Cheryl A. Cunningham Syllabus Vitae
Educating Young Children
TECA 1311
Cheryl A. Cunningham Syllabus Vitae
The Infant and Toddler
CDEC 1421
Cheryl A. Cunningham Syllabus Vitae
Emergent Literacy for Early Childhood
CDEC 1356
Cheryl A. Cunningham Syllabus Vitae

Computer Science
Course Instructor      
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1305 W3C
Cheri Whalen, M.S. Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1405 W1C
Cheri Whalen, M.S. Syllabus Vitae
Programming Fundamentals I
COSC 1436
Sarit Levy Syllabus Vitae
Funding of Networking
ITSNW 1325
Sarit Levy Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Database
ITSW 1307
Poat Givens Syllabus Vitae
Information Technology Security
ITSY 1342
Poat Givens Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1305
Royce Cone Syllabus Vitae
Personal Computer Help Desk Support
ITSC 2339
Royce Cone Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1305 W2C
Diane Acosta Syllabus Vitae

Cosmetology
Course Instructor      
Fundamentals of Cosmetology
CSME 1405
Cheree Shepardson Syllabus Vitae
Theory and Practice of Nail Technology
CSME 1443
Cheree Shepardson Syllabus Vitae
Artistry of Hair Design
CSME 1451
Cheree Shepardson Syllabus Vitae
Cosmetology Instructor II
CSME 2514
Cheree Shepardson Syllabus Vitae
Orientation to Cosmetology
CSME 1401
Donna Kilgore Syllabus Vitae
Fundamentals of Cosmetology
CSME 1405
Donna Kilgore Syllabus Vitae
Cosmetology Instructor III
CSME 2515
Donna Kilgore Syllabus Vitae
Cosmetology Instructor IV
CSME 2544.8
Donna Kilgore Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Nail Technology II
CSME 1441 F1C
Shelley Navratil Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Skin Care/ Facials and Related Theory
CSME 1447 F1C
Shelley Navratil Syllabus Vitae
Chemical Reformation & Related Theory
CSME 1453 F1C
Shelley Navratil Syllabus Vitae
Orientation to the Instruction of Cosmetology
CSME 1535 F1C
Shelley Navratil Syllabus Vitae
Artistry of Hair, Theory & Practice
CSME 1451 T1
Shawanda Cox Syllabus Vitae
Chemical Reformation & Related Theory
CSME 1453 T1
Shawanda Cox Syllabus Vitae
Cosmetology Instructor I
CSME 1534 F1C
Jerrie Sovil Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Cosmetology Techniques
CSME 2237 F1C
Jerrie Sovil Syllabus Vitae
Preparation for the State Licensing Examination
CSME 2441 F1C
Jerrie Sovil Syllabus Vitae
Preparation for the State Licensing Examination
CSME 2441 T1
Shawanda Cox Syllabus Vitae
Salon Development
CSME 2343 F1C
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Hair Coloring and Related Theory
CSME 2401 F1C
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Nail Enhancement
CSME 2430 F1C
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Hair Design
CSME 2439 F1C
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Instructional Theory And Clinic Operation
CSME 2545 F1C
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae

Criminal Justice
Course Instructor      
Interviewing and Report Writing for Criminal Justice Professionals
CJLE 1327
Billy Spruill Syllabus Vitae
Police Organization administration
CJLE 1347
Billy Spruill Syllabus Vitae
Criminology
CJSA 1325
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Homeland Security
HMSY 1337
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Juvenile Justice
CRIJ 1313
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Legal Aspects of Corrections
CJCR 2325
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Probation and Parole
CJCR 1304
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Correctional System & Practice
CRIJ 2313
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Crime In America
CRIJ 1307
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Criminal Investigations
CRIJ 2314
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Criminal Justice
CRIJ 1301
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Criminal Justice
CRIJ 1301 WB
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Police Systems & Practices
CRIJ 2328 WB
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
First Line Police Supervision
CJSA 1348 W1C
John Newton Syllabus Vitae
Ethics In Criminal Justice
CRIJ 2335 W1C
John Newton Syllabus Vitae
Legal Aspects of Law Enforcement
CRIJ 2323 W1C
John Newton Syllabus Vitae
Juvenile Justice Systems
CRIJ 1313 F90C, F91C
John Newton Syllabus Vitae
Fundamentals of Criminal Law
CRIJ 1310 F1C
John Newton Syllabus Vitae
Crime In America
CRIJ 1307
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Court Systems & Practices
CRIJ 1306 W1C
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Intro to Forensic Science
FORS 2440 F1C
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Criminal Investigations
CRIJ 2314
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Culinary Arts
Course Instructor      
Dining Room Service
RSTO 1204
Peter Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
Sanitation and Safety
CHEF 1205 T
Peter Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
Sanitation and Safety
CHEF 1205 TH
Peter Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
Hospitality Supervision
RSTO 1313
Peter Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
Purchasing For Hospitality Operations
RSTO 1325
Peter Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
Saucier
CHEF 2302
Peter Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
American Regional Cuisine
CHEF 1341
Peter Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
International Cuisine
CHEF 1345
Peter Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
A La Carte Cooking
CHEF 1214
Peter Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
Basic Food Preparation
CHEF 1301
Paul Porras Syllabus Vitae
Garde Manger
CHEF 1310
Paul Porras Syllabus Vitae
Fundamentals of Baking
PSTR 1301
Paul Porras Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Pastry Shop
PSTR 2331
Paul Porras Syllabus Vitae
Beverage Management
RSTO 1201
Paul Porras Syllabus Vitae
Menu Management
RSTO 1221
Paul Porras Syllabus Vitae
Drafting
Course Instructor      

Diesel Technology
Course Instructor      
       

Education
Course Instructor      
Introduction to the Teaching Profession
EDUC 1301
Kathy Jones Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Special Populations
EDUC 2301
Kathy Jones Syllabus Vitae

Electronics / Instrumentation
Course Instructor      
Advanced Applications of Programmable Logic Controllers
ELMT 2339 F1C
Jim Traylor Syllabus Vitae
Circuit Analysis
CETT 1491 F1C
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Work Experience
CETT 2381
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Work Experience
CETT 2381
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
DC-AC CIRCUITS
CETT 1409 F1C
Tom Cronick Syllabus Vitae
Industrial Electronics
ELMT 2433 F1C
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
Industrial Electronics
ELMT 2433 F2C
Tom Cronick Syllabus Vitae
Motor Controls
IEIR 1410 F1C
Norman Witcher Syllabus Vitae
Motor Controls
IEIR 1410 F2C
Roy Galloway Syllabus Vitae
Programmable Logic Controllers
ELPT 2419 F50C
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
Residential Wiring
ELPT 1429 F50C
Norman Witcher Syllabus Vitae

Emergency Services
Course Instructor      
EMT - Basic
EMSP 1160 C1C
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Paramedic Practicum I
EMSP 1164
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Advanced Practice
EMSP 1338
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Patient Assessment and Airway Management
EMSP 1356
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Emergency Medical Technician - Basic
EMSP 1501
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Emergency Pharmacology
EMSP 2348
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy and Physiology for Medical Assistants
MDCA 1409
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Public Education Programs
FIRS 1305 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Legal Aspects of Fire Protection
FIRS 1353 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Education-Fire Protection
FIRS 2380 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification I
FIRS 1301 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification II
FIRS 1407 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification III
FIRS 1313 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification IV
FIRS 1319 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification V
FIRS 1323 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification VI
FIRS 1329 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification VII
FIRS 1433 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighting Practicum
FIRS 1166 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae

English
Course Instructor      
Technical & Business Writing
ENGL 2311
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302
Catrina V. Moody Syllabus Vitae
British Literature I
ENGL 2321
Catrina V. Moody Syllabus Vitae
British Literature II
ENGL 2323
Catrina V. Moody Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 H10C & H5C
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
Creative Writing
ENGL 2307 W1C & F1C
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
British Literature I
ENGL 2321
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 H4C
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 W1C
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 W2C
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 F50C
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
British Literature I
ENGL 2321 F1C
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
British Literature I
ENGL 2321 W50C
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
American Literature
ENGL 2326 W1C
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Developmental Writing
ENGL 0370 F1C
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Developmental Writing
ENGL 0370 F2C
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 F1C
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Integrated Reading and Writing
INRW 0375 F1C
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Integrated Reading and Writing
INRW 0375 F5C
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 F4C, W4C, W5C
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
British Literature
ENGL 2321
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 F1C
Julie Roth Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 F1C
Julie Roth Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 H1C
Julie Roth Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 H2C
Julie Roth Syllabus Vitae
British Literature
ENGL 2326
Julie Roth Syllabus Vitae
American Literature
ENGL 2331 F1C
Julie Roth Syllabus Vitae
World Literature
ENGL 2331 W1C
Julie Roth Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 W50C, MX
Stephanie Derisi Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302
Ashley Arroyo Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 F3C
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 F7C
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Composition Ii
ENGL 1302 F3C
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Composition Ii
ENGL 1302 H52C
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Technical and Business Writing
ENGL 2311 W1C
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341 F2C
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341 W50C
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Developmental Writing
ENGL 0370
Leann Gertsma Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302
Sophia Russell Syllabus Vitae
British Literature II
ENGL 2323
Sophia Russell Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 F4C
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 W90C
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 F5C
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 F6C
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 F8C
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 H2C
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 H50C
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Non-Course Based Writing
NCBW 0001
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301
Frances Crawford Syllabus Vitae

Machine Technology
Course Instructor      
Basic Milling Operations
MCHN 1413
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Basic Machine Shop I
MCHN 1438
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Basic Machine Shop II
MCHN 1441
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Fundamentals of CNC Controls
MCHN 2403
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Work Experience
MCHN 2381
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae

Math
Course Instructor      
College Algebra
MATH 1314 F4C
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 W3C
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Plane Trigonometry
MATH 1316 F1C
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Plane Trigonometry
MATH 1316 W90A
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Plane Trigonometry
MATH 1316 W90S
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Plane Trigonometry
MATH 1316 W90W
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Precalculus
MATH 2412 F1C
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Precalculus
MATH 2412 F2C
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Precalculus
MATH 2412 W90L
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Pre Algebra
MATH 0371 F1CM
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Pre Algebra
MATH 0371 W2C
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 F3C
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 W1C & W3C
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 W51C
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F1C
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F1CM
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
QEP College Algebra
MATH 1314 F1CQ
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 W1C & W3C
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F1CQ
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F4C
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F7C
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F1CM
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F2CM
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 W50C & W51C
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Math Analysis for Business II
MATH 1325 F2C
Paul Oeser Syllabus Vitae
Contemporary Mathematics I
MATH 1332 F1C
Paul Oeser Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F6C
Paul Oeser Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 F1C
Daniel Muphree Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 F7C
Daniel Muphree Syllabus Vitae
Plane Trigonometry
MATH 1316 W1C
Daniel Muphree Syllabus Vitae
Math Analysis for Business I
MATH 1324 F1C
Daniel Muphree Syllabus Vitae
Contemporary Mathematics I
MATH 1332 W1C
Daniel Muphree Syllabus Vitae
Calculus I
MATH 2413 F1C
Daniel Muphree Syllabus Vitae
Elementary Statistics
MATH 1342 F1C
Krista Cohlmia Syllabus Vitae
Elementary Statistics
MATH 1342 W1C, W3C
Krista Cohlmia Syllabus Vitae
Business Statistics
MATH 1442 H2C
Krista Cohlmia Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 F3C
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 W90L, W91L, W2C, W4C
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
Math Analysis for Business I
MATH 1324 F2C
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
Math Analysis for Business II
MATH 1325 F1C
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
Math Analysis for Business II
MATH 1325 W1C
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
Contemporary Mathematics II
MATH 1333 W1C
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 W2C
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 F1CQ
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 F4C
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 F6C
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 W2C
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F50C
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F51C
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
PreAlgebra
MATH 0371 F1C
Danna McAnelly Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 F9C
Danna McAnelly Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 F8C
Valerie Hammit Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F2C
Valerie Hammit Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 F10C
Timothy Contreras Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F3C, F11C
Manuel Banda Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 F1E
Karen Hill Syllabus Vitae

Music
Course Instructor      
Fundamentals of Music
MUSI 1301
LuAnn Lane Syllabus Vitae
Music Appreciation (Web)
MUSI 1306
LuAnn Lane Syllabus Vitae
MUSI 1312 – Music Theory II
MUSI 1312
LuAnn Lane Syllabus Vitae
MUSI 2312 – Music Theory IV
MUSI 2312
LuAnn Lane Syllabus Vitae
Secondary Applied Piano
MUAP 1170 F1C
L. Gayle Bizzell Syllabus Vitae
Applied Piano
MUAP 1290 F1C
L. Gayle Bizzell Syllabus Vitae
Secondary Applied Piano
MUAP 2170 F1C
L. Gayle Bizzell Syllabus Vitae
Applied Piano
MUAP 2270 F1C
L. Gayle Bizzell Syllabus Vitae
Applied Piano
MUAP 2290 F1C
L. Gayle Bizzell Syllabus Vitae
Freshman Class Piano
MUSI 1115 F1C
L. Gayle Bizzell Syllabus Vitae
Sophomore Class Piano
MUSI 2115 F1C
L. Gayle Bizzell Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Music Literature II
MUSI 1309
L. Gayle Bizzell Syllabus Vitae
Applied Music, Flute
MUAP 1190 F90C
Melissa Graham Syllabus Vitae
Applied Music, Clarinet
MUAP 1190 F93C
Sarah Loudenback Syllabus Vitae

Applied Music, Cello
MUAP 1190 F107C

Amy Huzjajk Syllabus Vitae
Freshman Oboe
MUSI 1222
Caryn Crutchfield Syllabus Vitae
Applied Music, Clarinet
MUSI 1230, 2230
Sarah Loudenback Syllabus Vitae
Applied Saxophone
MUAP 1234, 2234
Daniel Loudenback Syllabus Vitae
Applied Horn Lessons
MUAP 1242, 2242
Scott Millichamp Syllabus Vitae
Sophomore Flute
MUAP 2218
Melissa Graham Syllabus Vitae
Music Appreciation
MUSI 1306
Erica Baker Syllabus Vitae

Nursing
Course Instructor      
Dosage and Calculations
RNSG 1108 WB
Mary Kipple Syllabus Vitae

OSHT
Course Instructor      
OSHA Regulations - Construction Industry
OSHT 1405
Lynn Reese Syllabus Vitae
Safety Training Presentation
OSHT 2320
Lynn Reese Syllabus Vitae
Environmental Sampling and Analysis
EPCT 1344
Lynn Reese Syllabus Vitae
Environmental Regulations
EPCT 1349
Lynn Reese Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Technical Writing
ETWR 1302
Lynn Reese Syllabus Vitae
Ergonomics and Human Factors in Safety
OSHT 2405
Lynn Reese Syllabus Vitae
Dept of Transportation (DOT) Regulations
EPCT 2300
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
Total Quality Management
QCTC 1301
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
Accident Prevention, Inspection, and Investigation
QSHT 1313
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
Fire Protection Systems
EPCT 1321
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
OSHA Regulations/General Industry
OSHT 2401
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Industrial Hygiene Industry
EPCT 1341
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
Safety Program Management
OSHT 2309
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
Internship
OSHT 2388
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae

Office Systems
Course Instructor      
Special Topics in Computer Information Sciences
ITSC 1191
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Special Topics in Computer Information Sciences
ITSC 1191 WEB
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Medical Coding
POFM 2310 F1C
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Administrative Support
POFM 1417 F1C
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Law and Ethics for Health Professionals
HPRS 2321 F1C
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Terminology 1
HITT 1205 F1C
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Terminology 1
HITT 1205 W1C
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Terminology 1
HITT 1205 W90C
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Transcription 1
MRMT 1407 F1C
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Practicum Med Med/Adm
POFM 2364 P1C
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Speed and Accuracy
POFT 2303 W1C
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Accounting
ACNT 1403
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Practicum-Accounting Technician
ACNT 2369
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Beginning Keyboarding
POFT 1429
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Business English
POFT 1301 F1C
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Speed and Accuracy
POFT 2303 W1C
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Computerized Accounting
ACNT 1411 W1C
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Special Topics/Accounting Technician
POFT 1392
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Practicum Administrative Assistant/Secretarial Science, General
POFT 2365 P1C
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Business Math Using Technology
POFT 1425 W1C
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae
Spreadsheets
POFI 1449 F1C
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae
Word Processing
POFI 2401 F1C
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae
Administrative Office Procedures
POFT 1409 H1C
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae
Business Correspondence and Communication
POFT 2312
Nancy Stewart Syllabus Vitae
Integrated Software Applications II
ITSC 2421 HY
Nancy Stewart Syllabus Vitae
Integrated Software Applications II
ITSC 2421 WB
Nancy Stewart Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Keyboarding
POFT 2401 F1C
Nancy Stewart Syllabus Vitae

Paralegal Studies
Course Instructor      
Legal Research & Writing
LGLA 1301
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Paralegal Studies
LGLA 1313
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Employment Law
LGLA 1323
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Wills, Trusts and Probate Administration
LGLA 1353
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Family Law
LGLA 1355
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Certified Legal Assistant Review
LGLA 2239
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Criminal Law and Procedure
LGLA 2313
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Practicum
LGLA 2366
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Legal Terminology
POFL 1305
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae

Physical Education
Course Instructor      
Weight Training
PHED 1111
Ken Zartner Syllabus  
Lifestyle Assessment & Mod
PHED 1100
Cate Walsh Syllabus Vitae
Aerobic Dance
PHED 1101
Cate Walsh Syllabus Vitae
Jogging/Walking
PHED 1106
Cate Walsh Syllabus Vitae
Cardio Kickboxing
PHED 2100
Cate Walsh Syllabus Vitae
Zumba
PHED 2101
Cate Walsh Syllabus Vitae
Spinning
PHED 2104
Cate Walsh Syllabus Vitae

PTA
Course Instructor      
Clinical II
PTHA 2462
Matt Bertrand Syllabus Vitae
Clinical III
PTHA 2462
Matt Bertrand Syllabus Vitae
Management of Neurological Disorders
PTHA 2431
Matt Bertrand Syllabus Vitae
Communication in Health Care
PTHA 1325
Mikala Reznik Syllabus Vitae
Pathophysiology for the PTA
PTHA 1321
Mikala Reznik Syllabus Vitae
Physical Agents
PTHA 1431
Tana Pipes Syllabus Vitae

Photography
Course Instructor      
Digital Art I
ARTS 2348
Beckwith Thompson Syllabus Vitae
Photography I
ARTS 2356
Steve Goff Syllabus Vitae
Color Photography I
PHTC 1341
Steve Goff Syllabus Vitae
Expressive Photography
PHTC 1343
Kirk Williams Syllabus Vitae

Physical Sciences
Course Instructor      

Psychology / Sociology
Course Instructor      
General Psychology
PSYC 2301 F1C,F2C,F3C,F4C,F6C,G50C,W1C
Mystic Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Lifespan Growth and Development
PSYC 2314
Mystic Jordan Syllabus Vitae
SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY
PSYC 2319, SOCI 2326
Mystic Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Sociology
SOCI 1301 F1C
Jane Hellinghausen Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Sociology
SOCI 1301 WB
Jane Hellinghausen Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301
Anna Taylor Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301 W90C
Raynie Gibbs Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301 W91C
Raynie Gibbs Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301
Angelica Moreno Syllabus Vitae
Multicultural Counseling
DAAC 2330
Armando Gonzales Syllabus Vitae
LifeSmart: Exploring Human Development
PSYC 2314
Armando Gonzales Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301
Rodney Hernandez Syllabus Vitae
Assessment Skill of Alcohol
DAAC 1309
David Houston Syllabus Vitae

Radiologic Technology
Course Instructor      
Introduction to Radiography
RADR 1301
Catherine Everett Syllabus Vitae
Practicum V
RADR 2267
Catherine Everett Syllabus Vitae
Radiation Biology and Protection
RADR 2313
Catherine Everett Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Radiographic Procedures
RADR 2431
Catherine Everett Syllabus Vitae
Special Topics in Medical Imaging
RADR 1191
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Radiography
RADR 1301
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Radiographic Imaging I
RADR 1313
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae
Practicum II – Rad Tech
RADR 1366
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Radiographic Imaging II
RADR 2305
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae

Reading
Course Instructor      
Basic Reading
READ 0371 F2C
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae  
Basic Reading
READ 0371 W1C
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae  
Basic Reading
READ 0371
Amye Cotton Syllabus Vitae  
College Reading
READ 0372
Terry Cooke Syllabus Vitae  
Basic Reading
READ 0371
Janet Matthews Syllabus Vitae  
College Reading
READ 0372
Janet Matthews Syllabus Vitae  
Integration of Critical Reading and Academic Writing Skills
INRW 0375 F4C
Janet Matthews Syllabus Vitae  
Integration of Critical Reading and Academic Writing Skills
INRW 0375 F2C
Kathy Jones Syllabus Vitae  

Social Sciences
Course Instructor      
US History I
HIST 1301 F2C
James Myers Syllabus Vitae  
US History I
HIST 1301 F6C
James Myers Syllabus Vitae  
US History II
HIST 1302 F4C
James Myers Syllabus Vitae  
US History II
HIST 1302 F8C
James Myers Syllabus Vitae  
US History II
HIST 1302 F11C
James Myers Syllabus Vitae  
Texas Government
GOVT 2306 F6C
James Myers Syllabus Vitae  
Texas Government
GOVT 2306 F1C
James Myers Syllabus Vitae  
US History I
HIST 1301 W4C
Daniel Regalado Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 F7C
Daniel Regalado Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 W51C
Daniel Regalado Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305
Daniel Regalado Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 W50C
Daniel Regalado Syllabus Vitae
Texas Government
GOVT 2306 F2C
Daniel Regalado Syllabus Vitae
Texas Government
GOVT 2306 H1C & H2C
Daniel Regalado Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
HIST 2305
Brian K. Dille Syllabus Vitae
Texas Government
HIST 2306
Brian K. Dille Syllabus Vitae
Macroeconomics
ECON 2301
Amanda Deerfield Syllabus Vitae
Microeconomics
ECON 2302
Amanda Deerfield Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301 F1C
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301 W3C
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301 W51C
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 F1C, F10C
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 W50C
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 W90C, W91C
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 F4C
Thomas Heiting Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 W1C, W2C, W51C
Thomas Heiting Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301 F4C
Thomas Heiting Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 F5C
Thomas Heiting Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 WB
Glen Findley Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305
Glen Findley Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301
Glen Findley Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302
Woody Kupper Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301
Delma Abalos Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302
Delma Abalos Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302
Delma Abalos Syllabus Vitae
Texas Government
HIST 2306
Sara L. Price Syllabus Vitae
Speech
Course Instructor      
Public Speaking
SPCH 1315
Horace R. Griffin Syllabus Vitae  
Public Speaking
SPCH 1315 F5C, X1E
Jeremy Sanchez Syllabus Vitae  
Business and Professional Communication
SPCH 1321 F1C, F2C, F3C, W1C, W2C
Jeremy Sanchez Syllabus Vitae  
Business and Professional Communication
SPCH 1321 W3C
Audrey Curry Syllabus Vitae  
Public Speaking
SPCH 1315 W
Ashley Click Syllabus Vitae  
Public Speaking
SPCH 1315
Ashley Click Syllabus Vitae  
Public Speaking
SPCH 1315
Jennifer Ramsey Syllabus Vitae  
Surveying
Course Instructor      
Introduction to Surveying
SRVY 1301 F1C
Paul Wilson Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Surveying
SRVY 1301 W1C
Paul Wilson Syllabus Vitae
Surveying Measurement
SRVY 1309 F1C
Paul Wilson Syllabus Vitae
Surveying Measurement
SRVY 1309 W1C
Paul Wilson Syllabus Vitae
Surveying Calculations
SRVY 1315 F1C
Paul Wilson Syllabus Vitae
Surveying Calculations
SRVY 1315 W1C
Paul Wilson Syllabus Vitae
Computer-Aided Mapping
SRVY 2309 F1C
Paul Wilson Syllabus Vitae
Legal Principles I
SRVY 2343 W1C
Paul Wilson Syllabus Vitae
Visual & Performing Arts
Course Instructor      
Musical Theater I
DRAM 1161
Mark Kolokoff Syllabus Vitae
Stage Movement
DRAM 1322
Mark Kolokoff Syllabus Vitae
Acting II
DRAM 1352
Mark Kolokoff Syllabus Vitae
Vocational Nursing
Course Instructor      
Nursing in Health and Illness II
VNSG 1509
Rosa Tejeda Syllabus Vitae
Maternal Newborn Nursing
VNSG 1330
Christina Chavez Syllabus Vitae
Pediatrics
VNSG 1334
Nicole Hays Syllabus Vitae
         
Welding
Course Instructor      
Introduction to Layout and Fabrication
WLDG 1417
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Welding Fundamentals
WLDG 1421
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Welding Metallurgy
WLDG 1437
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Welding Using Multiple Processes
WLDG 2413
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Layout and Fabrication
WLDG 2435
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Work Experience
WLDG 2381
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Layout and Fabrication
WLDG 1417
Roy Jones Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Gas Metal Arc Welding
WLDG 1430
Roy Jones Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Gas Tungsten Arc Welding
WLDG 1434
Roy Jones Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Pipe Welding
WLDG 1435
Roy Jones Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Pipe Welding
WLDG 2406
Roy Jones Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Welding Using Multiple Processes
WLDG 2413
Roy Jones Syllabus Vitae
 
Odessa College · 201 W. University · Odessa, TX 79764 · 432-335-6400
The contents of this website are Copyright ©by Odessa College · An Equal Opportunity College · All Rights Reserved
If you have questions or comments please contact  webmaster@odessa.edu