Javascript is currently disabled. Javascript is required for WebAdvisor functionality and must be enabled before proceeding.

Odessa College - Faculty / Course Information
OC Faculty / COURSE INFORMATION
  more  
 
OC Home
Student Services Extension Centers Faculty & Staff Community

Syllabi / Course Info (HB2504) - Fall 2013

A · B · C · D · E · F · G · H · I · J · K · L · M · N · O · P · Q · R · S · T · U · V · W · X · Y · Z· OC Global

Agriculture
Course Instructor      
The Agriculture Industry
AGRI 1231
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae
Animal Science
AGRI 1419
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae
Agriculture Economics
AGRI 2317
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae
Livestock Evaluation I
AGRI 2321
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae

Arts
Course Instructor      
Art Appreciation
ARTS 1301 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92
Barry Phillips, III Syllabus Vitae
Art History I
ARTS 1303 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99
E. Barry Phillips Syllabus Vitae
Art History II
ARTS 1304 99
E. Barry Phillips Syllabus Vitae

Automotive
Course Instructor      
Automotive Brake Systems
AUMT 1310
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae
Automotive Steering and suspension Systems
AUMT 1416
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae
DAC Automotive Brake Systems
AUMT 1310
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Education
AUMT 1380
Raymond Lewallen Syllabus Vitae
Automotive Electrical Systems
AUMT 1407
Raymond Lewallen Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Education
DEMR 1380
Raymond Lewallen Syllabus Vitae

Biology
Course Instructor      
Biology for Science Majors I
BIOL 2401 WB
Steve Sofge Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy and Physiology I
BIOL 2401 WB
Chet Cooper Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy and Physiology I
BIOL 2402 WB
Chet Cooper Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy and Physiology I
BIOL 2401 WB
Thomas Crawford Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy and Physiology I
BIOL 2401 WB8
Thomas Crawford Syllabus Vitae
Nutrition
BIOL 1322
Thomas Crawford Syllabus Vitae
Nutrition
BIOL 1322 WB
Thomas Crawford Syllabus Vitae
Biology for Non-Science Majors I
BIOL 1408
Steve Sofge Syllabus Vitae

Business Administration
Course Instructor      
Business Principles
BUSI 1301 13
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Business Principles
BUSI 1301 WB
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Business Law One
BUSI 2301 405
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Business Law
BUSI 2301 WB
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting II – Managerial
ACCT 2302 5405
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting II – Managerial
ACCT 2302 WB
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting I – Financial
ACCT 2301 WB
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting I – Financial
ACCT 2301 1314
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Accounting I – Financial
ACCT 2301 5105
Jon Trauten Syllabus Vitae

Business Management
Course Instructor      
Supervision
BMGT 1301 WB
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Supervision
BMGT 1327 CH
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Supervision
BMGT 1327 WB
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Management
BMGT 1327 CH9
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Negotiations & Conflict Mgmt
BMGT 1344 304
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Leadership
BMGT 2309 720
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Small Business Management / Entrepreneurship
BUSG 2309 WB
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Human Relations
HRPO 1311
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Human Relations
HRPO 1311
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Marketing
MKRG 1311 WB
Sue Jones Syllabus Vitae
Problem Solving and Decision Making
BMGT 2303 12013
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Financial Management
BMGT 2310
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Change Management
BMGT 2311 102
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Work Experience
BMGT 2382
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae
Organizational Behavior
HRPO 2307
Connie Nichols Syllabus Vitae

Child Development
Course Instructor      
Family, School, and the Community
TECA 1303 WB
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Educating Young Children
TECA 1311 WB
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Child Guidance
CDEC 1319
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Child Guidance
CDEC 1319
Cheryl A. Cunningham Syllabus Vitae
Emergent Literacy
CDEC 1356 WB
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Children With Special Needs
CDEC 1359 WB
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Creative Activities for Young Children
CDEC 1358 WB
Cheryl A. Cunningham Syllabus Vitae
Family, School, and the Community
TECA 1303
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Family, School, and the Community
TECA 1311
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Educating Young Children
CDEC 1319
Mary Hanson Syllabus Vitae
Wellness of the Young Child
TECA 1318
Cheryl A. Cunningham Syllabus Vitae

Computer Science
Course Instructor      
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1305 WB
Cheri Whalen, M.S. Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1405 WB
Cheri Whalen, M.S. Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Computers
ITSC 1401
Jessica Price Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1305
Sarit Levy Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1405
Sarit Levy Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1305 11
Katrieva Jones Munroe Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1305 WB6
Katrieva Jones Munroe Syllabus Vitae
Business Computer Applications
BCIS 1305 WB8
Katrieva Jones Munroe Syllabus Vitae
Programming Fundamentals I
COSC 1436
Katrieva Jones Munroe Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Digital Media
IMED 1401
Katrieva Jones Munroe Syllabus Vitae

Cosmetology
Course Instructor      
Orientation to Nail Technology
CSME 1330
Shelley Navratil Syllabus Vitae
Fundamentals of Cosmetology
CSME 1405 71
Shelley Navratil Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Nail Technology II
CSME 1441
Cheree Shepardson Syllabus Vitae
Manicuring and Related Theory
CSME 1443 71
Cheree Shepardson Syllabus Vitae
Artistry of Hair, Theory & Practice
CSME 1451 71
Cheree Shepardson Syllabus Vitae
Chemical Reformation & Related Theory
CSME 1453 71
Shelley Navratil Syllabus Vitae
Cosmetology Instructor I
CSME 1534 3013
Jerrie Sovil Syllabus Vitae
Orientation to the Instruction of Cosmetology
CSME 1535 109
Shelley Navratil Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Cosmetology Techniques
CSME 2237 14016
Jerrie Sovil Syllabus Vitae
Salon Development
CSME 2343 71
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Hair Coloring and Related Theory
CSME 2401 8
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Hair Design
CSME 2439 71
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Preparation for the State Licensing Examination
CSME 2441 6015
Jerrie Sovil Syllabus Vitae
Cosmetology Instructor II
CSME 2514 109
Cheree Shepardson Syllabus Vitae
Instructional Theory And Clinic Operation
CSME 2545 109
Machelle Bright Syllabus Vitae
Orientation to Cosmetology
CSME 1401
Donna Kilgore Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Skin Care/ Facials and Related Theory
CSME 1447
Donna Kilgore Syllabus Vitae
Cosmetology Instructor III
CSME 2515
Donna Kilgore Syllabus Vitae
Cosmetology Instructor IV
CSME 2544.8
Donna Kilgore Syllabus Vitae

Criminal Justice
Course Instructor      
Interviewing and Report Writing for Criminal Justice Professionals
CJLE 1327
Billy Spruill Syllabus Vitae
Criminology
CJSA 1325
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Probation and Parole
CJCR 1304 DCJ
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Criminal Justice
CRIJ 1301 (DCJ & DC9)
John Newton Syllabus Vitae
Court Systems and Practices
CRIJ 1306 WB
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Juvenile Justice System
CRIJ 1313 DCJ
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Legal Aspects of Law Enforcement
CRIJ 2323 WB
John Newton Syllabus Vitae
Police Systems & Practices
CRIJ 2328 WB
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Criminal Justice
CRIJ 1301 WB
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Crime In America
CRIJ 1307
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Criminal Investigations
CRIJ 2314
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Criminal Investigations
CRIJ 2314 WB
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Forensic Science
FORS 2440 WB
Jennifer Myers Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Criminal Justice
CRIJ 1301
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Criminal Justice
CRIJ 1301 WB
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Forensic Psychology
FORS 2450.13
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Human Trafficking
CJLE 1394
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Homeland Security
HMSY 1337
Troy N. Thomas Syllabus Vitae
Juvenile Justice
CRIJ 1313 2
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Legal Aspects of Corrections
CJCR 2325
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae
Probation and Parole
CJCR 1304 WB
Shawndee Kennedy Syllabus Vitae

Culinary Arts
Course Instructor      
Menu Management
RSTO 1221
JB Ward Syllabus Vitae
Dining Room Management
RSTO 1204
JB Ward Syllabus Vitae
Sanitation and Safety
CHEF 1205
JB Ward Syllabus Vitae
Hospitality Human Resources Management
HAMG 1224
JB Ward Syllabus Vitae
Purchasing For Hospitality Operations
RSTO 1325
P. Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
Saucier
CHEF 2302
P. Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
American Regional Cuisine
CHEF 1345
P. Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
International Cuisine
CHEF 1345
P. Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
Saucier
CHEF 2302
P. Mitchell Syllabus Vitae
A La Carte Cooking
CHEF 1214
P. Mitchell Syllabus Vitae

Drafting
Course Instructor      

Diesel Technology
Course Instructor      
Steering & Suspension I
DEMR 1230
Perry Griffith Syllabus Vitae

Education
Course Instructor      
Introduction to Special Populations
EDUC 2301
Kathy Jones Syllabus Vitae

Electrical / Electronics
Course Instructor      
DC-AC Circuits
CETT 1409
Al Forte Syllabus Vitae
DC-AC Circuits
CETT 1409 1ST
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
Electronics Applications
ELPT 1455 724
Tom Cronick Syllabus Vitae
Electronics Applications
ELPT 1455 2ND
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
National Electrical Code
EEIR 1409 1ST
Norman Witcher Syllabus Vitae
Linear Integrated Circuits
ELPT 1457
Danny Bailey Syllabus Vitae
National Electrical Code
EEIR 1409
Roy Galloway Syllabus Vitae
Programmable Logic Controllers
ELPT 2419 713
Jim Traylor Syllabus Vitae
Process Instrumentation I
PTAC 1432
Pete Barreraz Syllabus Vitae

Emergency Services
Course Instructor      
EMT - Basic
EMSP 1160
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Emergency Medical Technician - Basic
EMSP 1501
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Paramedic Practicum III
EMSP 2164
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Assessment Based Management
EMSP 2243 WB
Steve Berry Syllabus Vitae
Special Populations
EMSP 2430
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Medical Emergencies
EMSP 2434 105
Oscar Menchaca Syllabus Vitae
Anatomy and Physiology for Medical Assistant
MDCA 1409 WB
Steve Berry Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification I
FIRS 1301 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification II
FIRS 1407 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification III
FIRS 1313 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification IV
FIRS 1319 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification V
FIRS 1323 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification VI
FIRS 1329 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighter Certification VII
FIRS 1433 WB
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae
Firefighting Practicum
FIRS 1166
Bobby Valles Syllabus Vitae

English
Course Instructor      
Developmental Writing
ENGL 0370 4
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
Developmental Writing
ENGL 0370 RW9
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Developmental Writing
ENGL 0370 RW
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Developmental Writing
ENGL 0370 3
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Developmental Writing
ENGL 0370 12
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 138, 506
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 2
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 569
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 2nd
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 14
Marshalla Hutson Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 1ST
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 11
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 12
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 13
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 15
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 HY
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 WB7
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 EWX/WBX
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 WC9
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 WB
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302 WB, WB9
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
British Literature I
ENGL 2321 2ND
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
British Literature I
ENGL 2322 WAL, WC6
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
British Literature II
ENGL 2323
Catrina V. Moody Syllabus Vitae
American Literature I
ENGL 2327
Ashley Arroyo Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341 WB
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341 WC9
Christy Henegar Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341 WCN
Claudia Philpott Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341
Donna Smith Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341
Ashley Arroyo Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 14
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 WB9
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Composition Ii
ENGL 1302 730
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Technical and Business Writing
ENGL 2311 13
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
American Literature
ENGL 2326
Mark W. Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301
Janis May Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341 1P
Janis May Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301 WBK WK9 WB8
Ashley Arroyo Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341
Ashley Arroyo Syllabus Vitae
World Literature
ENGL 2331
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
Forms of Literature
ENGL 2341
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
Mexican-American Literature
ENGL 2351
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
Composition II
ENGL 1302
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
Technical & Business Writing
ENGL 2311
B. Forsyth Syllabus Vitae
Developmental Writing
ENGL 0370
Melissa Wells Syllabus Vitae
Composition I
ENGL 1301
Melissa Wells Syllabus Vitae
Creative Writing
ENGL 2307
Melissa Wells Syllabus Vitae

Paralegal Studies
Course Instructor      
Legal Research & Writing
LGLA 1301 WB
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Paralegal Studies
LGLA 1313 102
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Civil Litigation
LGLA 1345 304
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Torts & Personal Injury Law
LGLA 2303 610
Scott Layh Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Legal Document Preparation
LGLA 2333 13
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Practicum – Legal Assistant
LGLA 2366 999
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae
Legal Terminology
POFL 1305 WB
Kayla Zeigenbein Syllabus Vitae

Machine Technology
Course Instructor      
Basic Milling Operations
MCHN 1413
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Basic Machine Shop I
MCHN 1438
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Basic Machine Shop II
MCHN 1441
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Fundamentals of CNC Controls
MCHN 2403
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Lathe Operations
MCHN 2433
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Milling Operations
MCHN 2437
Carey Taylor Syllabus Vitae

Math
Course Instructor      
Pre Algebra
MATH 0371 WB
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 QEP
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 WB9
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 WB9
Nikki Handley Syllabus Vitae
Pre Algebra
MATH 0371 3
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Pre Algebra
MATH 0371 1WB
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0375 713
Manuel Banda Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 5135
Manuel Banda Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 3
Cacy Tischer Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 4
Cacy Tischer Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 29
Cacy Tischer Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 12
Cacy Tischer Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 139
Cacy Tischer Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 2
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 2WB
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 11
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 607
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 WB, WB8
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 2
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 3
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 13
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 WB, WB8
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372 724
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 607
Theresa Evans Syllabus Vitae
QEP College Algebra
MATH 1314
Ariela Lange Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 2
Robert Jaster Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 4
Robert Jaster Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 405
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 WB8
Paul Oeser Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 WB9
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 WBA
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 Y5
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 11
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 WBS
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
College Algebra
MATH 1314 WCN
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Math Analysis for Business I
MATH 1324 607
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
Math Analysis for Business II
MATH 1325 724
Paul Oeser Syllabus Vitae
Contemporary Mathematics II
MATH 1333 WB
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
Contemporary Mathematics II
MATH 1333 3
Paul Oeser Syllabus Vitae
Elementary Statistics
MATH 1342 WB, WB9
Krista Cohlmia Syllabus Vitae
Elementary Statistics
MATH 1342 WBL, WL9
Krista Cohlmia Syllabus Vitae
Elementary Statistics
MATH 1342.12
Krista Cohlmia Syllabus Vitae
Fundamentals of Mathematics I
MATH 1350 2
Paul Oeser Syllabus Vitae
Fundamentals of Mathematics I
MATH 1350 WB
Paul Oeser Syllabus Vitae
Business Statistics
MATH 1442 WB, WB9
Krista Cohlmia Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Algebra
MATH 0372
Daniel Muphree Syllabus Vitae
Plane Trigonometry
MATH 1316 WBL
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Precalculus
MATH 2412 WBA
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Precalculus
MATH 2412 WBS
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Precalculus
MATH 2412 4013
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Precalculus
MATH 2412 5245
Debra Lackey Syllabus Vitae
Calculus I
MATH 2413 5135
Dr. Robert Jaster Syllabus Vitae
Calculus II
MATH 2414
Margaret Street Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 5135
Valerie Hammit Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 5135
Valerie Hammit Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Algebra
MATH 0372 E724
Karen Hill Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Algebra
MATH 0375 E5245
Karen Hill Syllabus Vitae
PreAlgebra
MATH 0371
Danna McAnelly Syllabus Vitae

Music
Course Instructor      

Nursing
Course Instructor      
Nursing Skills II
RNSG 1144
Durcilla Williams Syllabus Vitae
Complex Concepts of Adult Health
RNSG 1443
Durcilla Williams Syllabus Vitae
Clinical Registered Nursing OB/PEDI
RNSG 2363 99
Barabara Stone Syllabus Vitae
Clinical Registered Nursing OB/PEDI
RNSG 2363 98
Barabara Stone Syllabus Vitae
Nursing Skills II
RNSG 1144
Durcilla Williams Syllabus Vitae
Clinical Registered Nursing
RNSG 1512.609
Barbara Stone Syllabus Vitae
Clinical Registered Nursing
RNSG 1512.5135
Barbara Stone Syllabus Vitae
Foundations for Nursing Practice
RNSG 1513
Sandra Shaw Syllabus Vitae
Legal and Ethical Issues for Nurses
RNSG 1146
Sandra Shaw Syllabus Vitae  
Professional Nursing: Leadership and Management
RNSG 2121
Sandra Shaw Syllabus Vitae  
Clinical Registered Nursing
RNSG 1360
Patty Williamson Syllabus Vitae
Clinical ---Complex Concepts
RNSG 1361
Patty Williamson Syllabus Vitae
Clinical Transition
RNSG 2260
Linda Cockrell Syllabus Vitae
Clinical -Advanced
RNSG 2262
Linda Cockrell Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Concept of Adult Health
RNSG 2331
Linda Cockrell Syllabus Vitae
Health Assessment Lab
RNSG 1215
Zassar Gatson Syllabus Vitae
Mental Health Nursing
RNSG 2213
Zassar Gatson Syllabus Vitae
Clinical Mental Health
RNSG 2261
Zassar Gatson Syllabus Vitae
Dosage and Calculations
RNSG 1108 WB
Mary Kipple Syllabus Vitae

OSHT
Course Instructor      
Safety Training Presentation
OSHT 2320
Lynn Reese Syllabus Vitae
Safety Program Management
OSHT 2309
Christopher Martin Syllabus Vitae
Environmental Sampling and Analysis
EPCT 1344
Lynn Reese Syllabus Vitae
Dept of Transportation (DOT) Regulations
EPCT 2300
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
Total Quality Management
QCTC 1301
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae
Accident Prevention, Inspection, and Investigation
QSHT 1313 1WB
Marilyn Jones Syllabus Vitae

Office Systems
Course Instructor      
Business English
POFT 1301 12
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Business English
POFT 1301 WB
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Beginning Keyboarding
POFT 1429 11
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Speed and Accuracy
POFT 2303
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Keyboarding
POFT 2401
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Software Applications
POFM 1202
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Terminology I
HITT 1205 5
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Terminology I
HITT 1205 WB
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Health Information Organization and Supervision
HITT 2339 WB
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Medical Coding Basics
POFM 1300
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Special Topics in Computer Information Sciences
ITSC 1191 1ST
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Special Topics in Computer Information Sciences
ITSC 1191 1ST
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Special Topics in Computer Information Sciences
ITSC 1191 1ST
Patrick Mellon Syllabus Vitae
Federal Income Tax: Individual
ACNT 1331
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Accounting
ACNT 1403
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Practicum – Medical /Administrative / Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary
POFM 2364
Sandie Graves Syllabus Vitae
Practicum - Administrative Assistant / Secretarial Science, General
POFT 2365
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Practicum - Accounting Technician
ACNT 2369
Wende Ramos Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Word Processing
POFI 2440 12
Nancy Stewart Syllabus Vitae
Integrated Software Applications II
ITSC 2421 HY
Nancy Stewart Syllabus Vitae
Integrated Software Applications II
ITSC 2421 WB
Nancy Stewart Syllabus Vitae
Business Math Using Technology
POFT 1425
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae
Spreadsheets
POFI 1449
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae
Word Processing
POFI 2401
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae
Word Processing
POFI 2401 WB
Sharman Adkins Syllabus Vitae

Physical Education
Course Instructor      
Beginning Horsemanship
PHED 1114
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Horsemanship
PHED 2116
Mikel Lemons Syllabus Vitae

PTA
Course Instructor      
Basic Patient Care Skills
PTHA 1405
Matt Bertrand Syllabus Vitae
Essentials of Data Collection
PTHA 2201
Tana Pipes Syllabus Vitae
Functional Anatomy
PTHA 1413
Tana Pipes Syllabus Vitae
The Profession of Physical Therapy
PTHA 1201
Mikala Reznik Syllabus Vitae
Rehabilitation Techniques
PTHA 2435
Tana Pipes Syllabus Vitae
Therapeutic Exercise
PTHA 2409
Mikala Reznik Syllabus Vitae

Photography
Course Instructor      
Digital Art I
ARTS 2348
Beckwith Thompson Syllabus Vitae
Photography I
ARTS 2356
Beckwith Thompson Syllabus Vitae
Photography I
ARTS 2356
Steve Goff Syllabus Vitae
Portrait I
PHTC 1353
Steve Goff Syllabus Vitae

Physical Sciences
Course Instructor      
Historical Geology w/lab
GEOL 1404.4
Dennis Edwards Syllabus Vitae
Physical Sciences
GEOL 1403
Dennis Edwards Syllabus Vitae
Physical Sciences
GEOL 1403 Labs A,B,C
Dennis Edwards Syllabus Vitae

Psychology / Sociology
Course Instructor      
Principles of Sociology
SOCI 1301
Jane Hellinghausen Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301
Mystic Jordan Syllabus Vitae
Child Psychology
PSYC 2308
Mystic Jordan Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301 WCN
Raynie Gibbs Syllabus Vitae
Current Issues in Drug Abuse Counseling
DAAC 2343
Armando Gonzales Syllabus Vitae
Basic Counseling Skills
DAAC 1317
Anna Taylor Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301
Armando Gonzales Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301
Armando Gonzales Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301
Angelica Moreno Syllabus Vitae
General Psychology
PSYC 2301
Anna Taylor Syllabus Vitae
Correctional Counseling
PSYC 3301
David M. Houston Syllabus Vitae

Radiologic Technology
Course Instructor      
Practicum I
RADR 1266 98
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae
Patient Care
RADR 1303
Catherine Everett Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Radiographic Procedures
RADR 2301
Catherine Everett Syllabus Vitae
Practicum IV
RADR 2366
Catherine Everett Syllabus Vitae
Radiographic Pathology
RADR 2217
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae
Radiographic Imaging Equipment
RADR 2309
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Medical Imaging
RADR 2333
Carrie Nanson Syllabus Vitae
Practicum I
RADR 1266 99
Catherine Everett Syllabus Vitae

Reading
Course Instructor      
Basic Reading
READ 0371
Kathy Jones Syllabus Vitae
College Reading
READ 0372
Kathy Jones Syllabus Vitae
College Reading
READ 0372 WB
Kathy Jones Syllabus Vitae

Social Sciences
Course Instructor      
US History I
HIST 1301 1ST
James Myers Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301 13
James Myers Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301 14
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 2ND
James Myers Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 405
James Myers Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 2
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 14
James Myers Syllabus Vitae
Texas Government
GOVT 2306 2ND
James Myers Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 1ST
James Myers Syllabus Vitae
Government
GOVT 2305 2
Kendra Stephens Syllabus Vitae
Government
GOVT 2305 506
Kendra Stephens Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305 1WB, 1W9
Robert Glen Findley Syllabus Vitae
Texas Government
GOVT 2306
Robert Glen Findley Syllabus Vitae
Government
GOVT 2306 3
Kendra Stephens Syllabus Vitae
Principles of Macroeconomics
ECON 2301
Blair Roberts Syllabus Vitae
Macroeconomics
ECON 2301
Amanda Deerfield Syllabus Vitae
Microeconomics
ECON 2302
Amanda Deerfield Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
GOVT 2305
Thomas Heiting Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301
Thomas Heiting Syllabus Vitae
Texas History
HIST 2301
Robert Glen Findley Syllabus Vitae
Mexican American History
HIST 2327
Delma J. Abalos Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301
Delma J. Abalos Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301 WB
Delma J. Abalos Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301 1WB
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
US History II
HIST 1302 2WB
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
US History I
HIST 1301_WC9_WCN_WB8
Debbie Hargis Syllabus Vitae
Federal Government
HIST 2305
Brian K. Dille Syllabus Vitae
Texas Government
HIST 2306
Brian K. Dille Syllabus Vitae
Texas Government
HIST 2306
Sara L. Price Syllabus Vitae
Texas Government
GOVT 2306
Robert W. Haywood Syllabus Vitae
         
Speech
Course Instructor      
         
Surveying
Course Instructor      
         
Vocational Nursing
Course Instructor      
Introductory Clinical Nursing
VNSG 1260 L9
Nancy Wells Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Clinical Nursing
VNSG 1327
Jessica Booth Syllabus Vitae
Introductory Clinical Nursing
VNSG 1327 L9
Ann McCalister Syllabus Vitae
Nursing in Health and Illness I
VNSG 1500 L9
Nancy Wells Syllabus Vitae
Fundamentals of Nursing Care: Concepts, Connections & Skills
VNSG 1502 A9
Ann McCalister Syllabus Vitae
Health Science
VNSG 1505 L9
Nancy Wells Syllabus Vitae
Health Science
VNSG 1505
Jessica Booth Syllabus Vitae
Essentials of Medication Administration
VNSG 1327
Jessica Booth Syllabus Vitae
Health Science
VNSG 1505
Jessica Booth Syllabus Vitae
         
Welding
Course Instructor      
Introduction to Layout and Fabrication
WLDG 1417
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Welding Fundamentals
WLDG 1421
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW)
WLDG 1430
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW)
WLDG 1434
Roy Jones Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Pipe Welding
WLDG 1435
Roy Jones Syllabus Vitae
Introduction to Welding Metallurgy
WLDG 1437
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Pipe Welding
WLDG 2406
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Intermediate Welding Using Multiple Processes
WLDG 2413
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Advanced Layout and Fabrication
WLDG 2435
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
Cooperative Work Experience
WLDG 2381
James Mosman Syllabus Vitae
         
 
Odessa College · 201 W. University · Odessa, TX 79764 · 432-335-6400
The contents of this website are Copyright ©by Odessa College · An Equal Opportunity College · All Rights Reserved
If you have questions or comments please contact  webmaster@odessa.edu